No. 2019CA0047
[…] See, e.g. , R.C. 5119.28(A)(16) (titled "Records pertaining to person's mental health condition confidential; exceptions" and providing "[t]hat records and reports relating to a person who has been deceased for fifty years or more are no longer considered confidential"); R.C. 5153.171 (concerning information requests "about a child under eighteen years of age who was a resident of the county served by the agency at the time of death and whose death may have been caused by abuse, neglect, or other criminal conduct"); R.C. 2151.421(I) (titled "Persons required to report injury or neglect; procedures on receipt of report" and discussing how confidential reports are treated when "the child who is the subject of the report dies for any reason at any time after the report is made, but before the child attains eighteen years of age"). The General Assembly could have specifically addressed this situation in OSPA but did not.
The School also points to a sunset provision in the PRA that could allow later release: