No. 2019CA0047
[…] See Hulsmeyer v. Hospice of Southwest Ohio, Inc. , 142 Ohio St.3d 236, 2014-Ohio-5511, 29 N.E.3d 903, ¶ 23 ("The court must give effect to the words used, making neither additions nor deletions from words chosen by the General Assembly"); State ex rel. Steffen v. Court of Appeals, First Appellate Dist. , 126 Ohio St.3d 405, 2010-Ohio-2430, 934 N.E.2d 906, ¶ 26 ("[W]e are forbidden to add a nonexistent provision to the plain language" of the statute).
We observe that the General Assembly has spoken to the confidentiality of records after a person's death in other contexts. See, e.g. , R.C. 5119.28(A)(16) (titled "Records pertaining to person's mental health condition confidential; exceptions" and providing "[t]hat records and reports relating to a person who has been deceased for fifty years or more are no longer considered confidential"); R.C. 5153.171 (concerning information requests "about a child under eighteen years of age who was a resident of the county served by the agency at the time of death and whose death may have been caused by abuse, neglect, or other criminal conduct"); R.C. 2151.421(I) (titled "Persons required to