State ex rel. Baumert v. Municipal Court of Phoenix
[…] Sec. 23-66. Indecent exposure.

(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to wilfully and indecently expose with less than a fully opaque covering his genitals, pubic area, anus or the areola or nipple of the female breast in any public place or any place open to public view. This ordinance shall not apply to a live public performance as defined in Section 23-67.

(b) It is a misdemeanor for any person to solicit any exposure proscribed by (a).

We find that subsection (a) is in conflict with A.R.S. § 13-1402, the state statute on indecent exposure, in a number of ways. The statute requires the presence of another person who "[A]s a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act." The ordinance contains no requirement of another person, only that the exposure be in a public place or place open to public view. The statute requires that the exposure to the other person be reckless, while the ordinance requires the exposure be willful.