State ex rel. Baumert v. Municipal Court of Phoenix
[…] The behavior which the City of Phoenix sought to make criminal by code § 23-66 is the solicitation of an indecent act. While the state criminal code defines the crimes of indecent exposure (A.R.S. § 13-1402) and solicitation (A.R.S. § 13-1002), it does not address itself to the conduct which § 23-66 sought to criminalize. At least in part, § 23-66 is intended to prohibit one person soliciting an indecent act by another when no other person is present. In this situation, no crime is committed under the state criminal code because A.R.S. § 13-1402 requires, for indecent exposure, another person who "[A]s a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act." Where only two persons are involved, the offended person would have to be the person making the solicitation. It is obvious that this is a contradiction since the one soliciting could not reasonably claim to be offended or alarmed if the indecent act occurs.