State ex rel. Bangs v. Franklin Cnty. Court of Common Pleas
[…] Zanders v. Ohio Parole Bd. (1998),
82 Ohio St.3d 421
, 696 N.E.2d 594; State ex rel. Alford v. Winters (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 285, 685 N.E.2d 1242.

{¶14} On more than one occasion, the Supreme Court of Ohio has considered whether prisoners can cure their failure to meet the filing requirements by filing an amended complaint. In Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211, 2003-Ohio-5533, ¶9, the Supreme Court of Ohio stated as follows:

Finally, Fuqua conceded the point by expressly requesting leave in the court of appeals to amend his petition with the affidavit required by R.C. 2969.25. And Fuqua's belated attempt to file the required affidavit does not excuse his noncompliance. See R.C. 2969.25(A), which requires that the affidavit be filed "[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee." (Emphasis added.)
See also Hawkins v. S. Ohio Correctional Facility, 102 Ohio St.3d 299, 2004-Ohio-2893, ¶5, wherein the court stated as follows:
Moreover, Hawkins's petition did not satisfy R.C. 2969.25(A). See Fuqua v.