No. 11AP-369
[…] Id. at syllabus.
{¶ 28} AT&T further states that claimant was "working in a light duty position which would have continued for the foreseeable future" had she not accepted the buyout offer. (AT&T's Objections at 6.) AT&T thus suggests that the availability of light-duty work compels the conclusion that appellant is ineligible for TTD or, alternatively, that her injury was not causally related to her decision to retire. We disagree.
{¶ 29} It is true that R.C. 4123.56(A) provides for the termination of TTD payments "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer." Claimant was therefore ineligible for TTD after her return to light-duty work in February 2009. Indeed, AT&T itself states that claimant was not receiving TTD compensation at the time of her voluntary retirement.
In relevant part, R.C. 4123.56(A) provides:
In the case of a self-insuring employer, payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician's report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer pursuant to division (C) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee's former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. Where the employee is capable of work activity, but the employee's employer is unable to offer the employee any employment, the employee shall register with the director of job and family services, who shall assist the employee in finding suitable employment. The termination of temporary total disability, whether by order or otherwise, does not preclude the commencement of temporary total disability at another point in time if the employee again becomes temporarily totally disabled.
{¶ 30} AT&T has not, however, cited any authority to support the conclusion that the availability of light-duty work precludes the establishment of a new period of TTD. Nor are we aware of any such authority.