No. UU-52.
[…] We affirm.
The legislatively declared public policy behind the child support enforcement provisions of our statutes is to maintain children from the resources of the responsible parents, thereby relieving the burden currently borne by the general citizenry through public assistance programs. § 409.2551, Florida Statutes. The law provides that any payment of public assistance money made for the benefit of any dependent child creates a debt due and owing to the department by the responsible parent. § 409.2561, Florida Statutes. However, that section specifically provides that "[p]riority shall be given to establishing continuing reasonable support for the dependent child." This provision is not inconsistent with the federal statutes asserted by the department as governing its aid to families with dependent children. 42 U.S.C.A. § 654 provides in pertinent part: