Camps v. Department of H R Serv
[…] The father filed a motion to dismiss, an answer and affirmative defenses to the motion. From an order adjudicating that the father was indebted to HRS for $1,184 and directing repayment of that sum at the rate of $20 per month, the father brings this appeal.

The father argues that HRS is prohibited from recovering the sum of $1,184 by section 409.2561(1), Florida Statutes, and doctrines of res judicata and merger.

Section 409.2561(1), Florida Statutes, reads in part:

Any payment of public assistance money made to, or for the benefit of, any dependent child creates an obligation in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance so paid. If there has been a prior court order or final judgment of dissolution of marriage establishing an obligation of support, the obligation is limited to the amount provided by such court order or decree. The responsible parent must voluntarily discharge the obligation pursuant to the terms of the court order or decree. . . . If there is no prior court order establishing an obligation of support, the court shall establish the liability of the responsible parent, if any, for reimbursement of public assistance moneys paid.