Camps v. Department of H R Serv
[…] See Lamm v. Chapman, 413 So.2d 749 (Fla. 1982).

Section 409.2561(1) provides in part:

Any payment of public assistance money made to, or for the benefit of, any dependent child creates an obligation in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance so paid. If there has been a prior court order or final judgment of dissolution of marriage establishing an obligation of support, the obligation is limited to the amount provided by such court order or decree. The responsible parent must voluntarily discharge the obligation pursuant to the terms of the court order or decree. . . . If there is no prior court order establishing an obligation of support, the court shall establish the liability of the responsible parent, if any, for reimbursement of public assistance moneys paid.

Camps argues that the statute limits HRS from obtaining an award for past child support because none was provided for in the prior March 11th order. Had the March 11th order set a different sum for past support, we would agree.