State Dep't of Motor Vehicles v. Christopherson
[…] (Emphasis added.) Rather, the term "may" in the statute denotes a discretionary action and leaves the ultimate decision to NV DMV. See State of Nev. Emps. Ass'n Inc. v. Daines, 108 Nev. 15, 19, 824 P.2d 276, 278 (1992) ("This court has stated that in statutes, 'may' is permissive . . . .").

Finally, we conclude that the ALJ correctly concluded that NV DMV did not have the authority to either rescind or disregard Christopherson's Utah convictions. NRS 483.920, entitled "[e]ffect of convictions entered in other states," provides that NV DMV "shall give full faith and credit to all convictions entered in another state and treat them for the purpose of imposing penalties . . . as if they were entered in this State." This statute references the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution.

We note that NV DMV also argued that by disregarding the Utah convictions, interstate compacts and policies would be undermined.