23-CA-565
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court moved for or granted a new trial as provided by La. C.C.P. art. 1971.
"Plaintiff, Niya Annie Gilmore" is not a named party in this lawsuit.
La. C.C.P. art. 1971 provides:
A new trial may be granted, upon contradictory motion of any party or by the court on its own motion, to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues, or for reargument only. If a new trial is granted as to less than all parties or issues, the judgment may be held in abeyance as to all parties and issues.
La. C.C.P. art. 1951 Amendment of Judgment provides:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
A judgment which has been signed cannot be altered, amended, or revised by the judge who rendered the same, except in the manner provided by law. Bourgeois v. Kost, 02-2785 (La. 05/20/03), 846 So.2d 692, 696. Without a specific statutory grant of authority, the trial court is limited to the general authorization for amending final judgments provided in La. C.C.P. art. 1951. Id. La. C.C.P. art. 1951 allows the amendment of judgments to correct errors in calculation and to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but does not authorize a trial court to make substantive amendments to final judgments. La. C.C.P. art. 1951. Failure to comply with the requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 1951 results in the annulment and setting aside of the amending judgment and reinstating the original judgment. Oreman v.