STATE CITIZEN'S ETHICS ADV. v. FOIC
[…] So the hearing is not concluded until you make your finding and impose penalties, if appropriate. [Emphasis added.]

Transcript of January 12, 2010 hearing at page 119-20.

9. JTR Kennefick's language leaves some room for disagreement as to whether he believed that the Board's deliberations were required to be conducted privately. On the one hand, he expressed that the "public portion" of the hearing was concluded, and that the Board was to "retire" to deliberate. On the other hand, he was certainly aware of the requirement in § 1-82(b), G.S., that "[a]ll hearings of the board held pursuant to this subsection shall be open," and he instructed the Board that the hearing wasn't over until they concluded their deliberations and made their findings.