No. CV 07 4014299S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewin v. Freedom of Information Commission, 91 Conn.App. 521, 525, 881 A.2d 159 (2005). In addition, the FOIC's "formally articulated interpretation of a statute" is entitled to deference either when it has been subjected to judicial review or "that interpretation is both time-tested and reasonable." Longley v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 284 Conn. 149, 163, 931 A.2d 890 (2007).
Turning to its first contention, the board challenges the constitutionality of the following portion of General Statutes § 1-225(d): "provided, in case of emergency any such special meeting may be held without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of a notice [not less than 24 hours prior to the time of the special meeting]." The board argues that the failure of the statute and any FOIC regulations to define "emergency" with precision renders the quoted statutory language subject to a finding of "void for vagueness." The FOIC replies that its reliance on the dictionary definition of "emergency" is sufficient.