No. 13-02-00463-CV.
[…] We reverse the trial court's judgment and set aside the expunction order.
Article 55.02, section 2(c) provides in relevant part: "The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give reasonable notice of the hearing to each official or agency or other entity named in the petition by certified mail, return receipt requested,. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 2(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
A. Background and Procedural History
On February 16, 2001 and December 5, 2001, appellee was arrested for the sexual assault of a child.