No. COA19-406
[…] We agree that a change of ownership does not constitute a change of use.
A county board of adjustment sits in a quasi-judicial capacity. Its decisions must "be based upon competent, material, and substantial evidence in the record." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(1) (2019). Every quasi-judicial decision is "subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 160A-393." Id. § 160A-388(e2)(2).
In reviewing the decision of a board of adjustment, the superior court sits as an appellate court.