Starks v. City of Los Angeles
[…] As we have discussed, the City’s interpretation of the ordinance was correct.

To the extent the Starks argue the City is partially liable for their failure to install a backwater valve, we disagree. It is undisputed that Inspector Marko left the written notice “Not Ready” when he inspected the lateral. Even if Lockhart’s testimony regarding an oral approval could be believed in light of this evidence, Government Code section 818.6 provides that a public entity “is not liable for injury caused . . . by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of [property] for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment . . . .”

California State Automobile Assn. v. City of Palo Alto (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 474, 481, held that a plaintiff can recover in inverse condemnation if the public improvement was a substantial concurrent cause of the injury.