Stark v. Stark
[…] Id.

[6] Property settlements crafted and agreed to by the parties upon dissolution of marriage are contractual in nature and binding. Kiltz v. Kiltz, 708 N.E.2d 600, 602 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied. “Parties are free to divide their property in any way they choose and their agreement in that regard is interpreted as any other contract.” Id. General rules of contract construction and interpretation govern marriage property settlement agreements. Id .

Modification of Settlement Agreement

[7] Indiana Code § 31–15–2–17(c) provides: “The disposition of property settled by an agreement described in subsection (a) and incorporated and merged into the decree is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.” Indiana Code § 31–15–7–9.1(a) provides: “The orders concerning property disposition entered under this chapter ... may not be revoked or modified, except in case of fraud.”