Star Residential, LLC v. Hernandez
[…] Doyle, Presiding Judge.

In Star Residential, LLC v. Hernandez ("Hernandez I"), this Court addressed an interlocutory appeal by Star Residential, LLC, and Terraces at Brookhaven, LLC ("the Defendants"), challenging the trial court's denial of their motion to dismiss claims brought by Manuel Hernandez for nuisance predicated on the Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act ("GSGTPA") and negligence per se based on alleged code violations. In that case, this Court affirmed the trial court's denial of the Defendants' motion to dismiss those claims.

OCGA § 16-15-1 et seq.

OCGA § 16-15-7 (c) provides in part that "[a]ny person who is injured by reason of criminal gang activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages. . . ."

See id. at 629.