DOCKET NO. A-5018-15T2
[…] Zahodnick redeemed the certificate on August 18, 2016, ending the foreclosure litigation.
Zahodnick argues on appeal that Staple was wrongly allowed to pay his November 1, 2010 tax bill prior to the expiration of the ten-day grace period, thereby preventing him from paying those taxes within time. Because of this premature payment of taxes, Zahodnick argues that any interest accrued on that payment should be subtracted from the amount due. We agree.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-21 states that the collector "shall enter on the list [of the land subject to sale] all taxes, assessments and other municipal charges which were a lien at the close of the fiscal year." The fourth installment of taxes was due on November 1, 2010. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-66 ("Taxes for municipalities operating under the calendar fiscal year shall be payable the first installment as hereinafter provided on February 1, the second installment on May 1, the third installment on August 1