DOCKET NO. A-5018-15T2
[…] Because of this premature payment of taxes, Zahodnick argues that any interest accrued on that payment should be subtracted from the amount due. We agree.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-21 states that the collector "shall enter on the list [of the land subject to sale] all taxes, assessments and other municipal charges which were a lien at the close of the fiscal year." The fourth installment of taxes was due on November 1, 2010. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-66 ("Taxes for municipalities operating under the calendar fiscal year shall be payable the first installment as hereinafter provided on February 1, the second installment on May 1, the third installment on August 1 and the fourth installment on November 1."). As plaintiff concedes, Zahodnick had ten days after November 1 to pay his taxes.