DOCKET NO. A-5018-15T2
[…] The fourth installment of taxes was due on November 1, 2010. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-66 ("Taxes for municipalities operating under the calendar fiscal year shall be payable the first installment as hereinafter provided on February 1, the second installment on May 1, the third installment on August 1 and the fourth installment on November 1."). As plaintiff concedes, Zahodnick had ten days after November 1 to pay his taxes. Tax Office Union Township, http://www.uniontownship.com/137/Tax- Office (last visited November 1, 2017) (Union Township "permit[s] a 10 day grace period."); see N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 ("The governing body [of each municipality] may provide that no interest shall be charged if payment of any installment is made within the tenth calendar day following the date upon which the same became payable.").
The Union Township Tax Office website states that "[p]roperty taxes are due on February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1," which is in accordance with the state's Department of the Treasury.