1:22CV43
[…] See id. In fact, Section 3346(a)(2) does not just address “time limits,” i.e., “for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate,” as that Section also prescribes a condition, i.e., a nomination to the Senate, which triggers an additional period of service. Moreover, Section 3348(b)(1) explicitly ties the “remain vacant” provision to the phrase “performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347,” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1) (emphasis added), and, because Berryhill immediately resumed performing the duties of the office in an acting capacity upon Saul's nomination in accordance “with § 3346(a)(2) (as well as § 3345(a)), § 3348(b)(1) did not require the office to ‘remain vacant'” (Docket Entry