Stanislaus Cnty. Dep't of Child Support Servs. v. D.G.
[…] Stanislaus County Department of Child Support Services appeals. Respondent has not appeared in this appeal.

For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the order granting respondent's motion.

DISCUSSION

Generally, a child "support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1).)

However, section 4007.5, subdivision (a) provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, every child support order "shall be suspended, by operation of law, for any period exceeding 90 consecutive days in which the person ordered to pay support is incarcerated or involuntarily institutionalized." (§ 4007.5, subd. (a).)

Section 4007.5 applies to "every ... child support order issued or modified on or after the enactment of this section." (§ 4007.5, subd. (f).)