04-08-2019
[…] (Stats. 2015, ch. 629, § 3, italics added.) By this statement, the Legislature affirmatively acknowledged that, between the repeal of former section 4007.5 and the enactment of current section 4007.5, potentially affected parties necessarily would experience an "interruption" in the statutory protections. Third, consistent with former section 4007.5, subdivision (g), early versions of the bill that became current section 4007.5 expressly applied to "child support orders and modifications issued on or after July 1, 2011 ." (Assem. Bill No. 610 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.) Feb. 24, 2015, § 2, italics added; Assem. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 610 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.)