04-08-2019
[…] Less than a month after his release, C.P. promptly filed a request for the court to adjust the child support arrears that accrued during his incarceration—which the parties and the family court handled under current Family Code section 4007.5. (Stats. 2015, ch. 629, § 2, eff. Oct. 8, 2015; subsequent references to current § 4007.5 are to this section of the legislation.) The court granted C.P.'s request over the objection of appellant San Diego County Department of Child Support Services (Department) (§ 17406), which is the appellant and is represented by the Attorney General in this appeal (§ 17407).
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code.
"In all actions involving ... support, ... the local child support agency and the Attorney General represent the public interest in establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations." (§ 17406, subd. (a).) The Attorney General tells us that the Department "is the local child support agency (LCSA) in San Diego County tasked with ... establishing, enforcing, and modifying child support" in cases of "children born out of wedlock." (See § 17400, subd.