Staniforth v. United States
[…] Hodges v. Superior Court, 21 Cal.4th 109, 115 (1999). Proposition 213, therefore, sought to “change the system that rewards individuals who fail to take essential personal responsibility to prevent them from seeking unreasonable damages or from suing law-abiding citizens.” Id. The initiative “was aimed principally at providing balance for those who obey the financial responsibility laws.” Id. For these reasons, section 3333.4 “clearly limit[s] recovery to injured persons whose vehicles are ‘not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state[.] '” Day v. City of Fontana, 25 Cal.4th 268, 281 (2001) (emphasis added).