Romero v. S. Schwab Co.
[…] Id. at 984. Bison Ford then filed a claim for indemnification against Austin Powder. Id. On this issue, the high court noted that Bison Ford had no indemnification claim against Austin Powder because it had not and would not sustain any out-of-pocket losses. Id. at 984-85. It then noted that "to the extent Bison Ford is seeking indemnification, its cross claim must be regarded as one asserted on behalf of the insurer, the real party in interest here." Id. at 985. In a footnote, the court cited to CPLR 1004 allowing an insurer's subrogation claim to be pursued in the insured's name where the insured has "executed to his insurer either a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement." Id. at 985 n. 3. "The insurance policy issued to Bison Ford by Liberty Mutual expressly provides that the insured on whose behalf a payment is made 'must transfer' any rights of recovery it might have to the insurer. It is unclear from the present record, however, whether an appropriate instrument has in fact, been executed. It is therefore impossible for us to determine whether Bison Ford is pursuing the indemnification claim on its own behalf or on behalf of its insurer, under CPLR 1004." Id.

CPLR 1004 provides an exception to the real party in interest rule and addresses when joinder of a real party in interest is unnecessary, and provides that an "insured person who has executed to his insurer either a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement . . . may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1004. CPLR 1004 allows an insurer to sue in the name of the insured when the insured has executed "a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement." Austin Powder Co., 502 N.E. 2d at 985 n. 3.