Romero v. S. Schwab Co.
[…] Id. Once the insurer "opted to forgo suit, the 'loan' was deemed to be final payment under the policy." Id. Therefore, the insured was permitted to pursue his claims against the alleged tort-feasor. While Faraino involved an insurer's payment of a portion of the insured's claim for loss, the principles announced are applicable in this case.

In this case, the parties do not dispute that RLC did not actually incur any Losses and instead its insurer CNA paid them. Under New York law, CPLR 1004 authorizes suit in the name of an injured person, in this case RLC or Plaintiff as its assignee, who has executed to his insurer "either a loan or subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or other similar agreement." See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1004. The parties do not dispute that RLC or Plaintiff, as its assignee, does not have standing to pursue the action unless RLC demonstrates appropriate documentation showing RLC's right to pursue a claim on behalf of its insurer.