13-21-09
[…] (Appellant's Brief at 11). The Stanfields are mistaken.
{¶13} Indeed, the parties do not dispute that the "Ohio Constitution empowers Ohio municipalities to own and operate public utilities, including water and sewer systems, for the purpose of providing utility services to themselves and their residents." Nolan v. Cleveland, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105552, 2017-Ohio-8887, ¶ 16, citing Xenia v. Ohio, 140 Ohio App.3d 65, 69 (10th Dist.2000) and R.C. Chapter 743. In particular, R.C. 735.29, which describes the general powers and duties of a village for the collection of water rents and charges, provides that "[t]he board of trustees * * * shall manage, conduct, and control the waterworks other similar public utilities, furnish supplies of water, [and] collect all water * * * rents or charges * * * ." Namely, that statute authorizes a village, to assess a water or utility rent or charge "of sufficient amount, and in such manner as it determines to be most equitable" on the residences supplied with such service "[f]or the purpose of paying