13-21-09
[…] Id.
{¶14} R.C. 743.04, which describes the assessment and collection of water rents or charges, provides in its relevant part:
(A) For the purpose of paying the expenses of conducting and managing the waterworks of a municipal corporation, including operating expenses and the costs of permanent improvements, the director of public service or any other city official or body authorized by charter may assess and collect a water rent or charge of sufficient amount and in such manner as the director, other official, or body determines to be most equitable from all tenements and premises supplied with water.R.C. 743.04(A).
{¶15} More importantly, R.C. 729.49, which describes a municipal corporation's authority to establish and collect sewer rents, provides, in its relevant part:
The legislative authority of a municipal corporation which has installed * * * sewerage * * * may, by ordinance, establish just and equitable rates or charges of rents to be paid to the municipal corporation for the use of such services, by every person * * * whose premises are served by a connection thereto. Such charges shall constitute a lien upon the property served by such connection and if not paid when due shall be collected in the same manner as other municipal corporation taxes. The legislative authority may change such rates or charges from time to time as is deemed advisable.See also R.C. 729.50 (authorizing a "the director of public service [to] manage, conduct, and control the sewerage system").