Stancuna v. Stancuna
[…] To the contrary, the court's order currently provides the defendant with supervised visitation with his children.

Although the defendant cites a number of statutory provisions, including General Statutes §§ 52–146c, 52–146d, 52–146e, 52–146q and 52–146s, and 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d–5 and 1320d–6, in support of his argument that the court's order violates public policy, we note that the defendant makes no mention of the numerous exceptions to those statutory protections. See, e.g., General Statutes §§ 52–146c (c)(1), 52–146f, 52–146q (c)(3) and 52–146s (c); 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e). Specifically, § 52–146c (c) provides in relevant part: “Consent of the person [who consults a psychologist for purposes of diagnosis or treatment] shall not be required for the disclosure of such person's communications: (1) If a judge finds that any person after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made the communications to a psychologist in the course of a psychological examination ordered by the court, provided the communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the person's psychological condition....”