Case No. 3:09cv404/MCR/MD.
[…] (Count I); retaliation in violation of Title VII (Count II); and workers' compensation retaliation in violation of Fla. Stat. § 440.205 (Count III). Pending before the court is the defendant's Motion to Dismiss, seeking to dismiss Count III for lack of jurisdiction (doc. 10), which the plaintiff opposes (doc. 19). For reasons that follow, the court DENIES the motion.
In support of its motion, Defendant cites 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) and cases involving attempts to remove state law workers' compensation retaliation claims. Congress has deemed certain actions to be nonremovable, among them "[a] civil action in any State Court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State," 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), but this statute has no applicability in this case.