CASE NO.: 3:07cv151/MCR/MD.
[…] Further, Coker's workers' compensation retaliation claim is analyzed under the same framework as a federal retaliation claim under Title VII. See Sierminski v. Transouth Fin. Corp., 216 F.3d 945, 950-51 (11th Cir. 2000);Humphrey v. Sears, Roebuck, Co., 192 F.Supp.2d 1371, 1374-75 (S.D.Fla. 2002). Based on these considerations, the court will continue to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Coker's remaining state law claim.
Workers' Compensation Retaliation
In Count III of her complaint, Coker asserts that defendant violated Fla. Stat. § 440.205 by terminating her employment in retaliation for her having filed a workers' compensation claim. Section 440.205 provides:
No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.
Fla. Stat. § 440.205. This section "creates a statutory cause of action for a wrongful discharge in retaliation for an employee's pursuit of a workers' compensation claim. . . ." Bruner v. GC-GW, Inc., 880 So.2d 1244, 1246 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (quoting Smith v. Piezo Tech.