23-CV-03546 (DEH) (VF)
[…] City of New York, 377 F.Supp.3d 273, 301 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)). Here, the NYCTA does not dispute that they are an employer covered by the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, and that Plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action. Defs.' Br. at 6-8.
1. Plaintiff has failed to allege a “disability” under the ADA or the Rehabilitation Act. To allege a “disability” under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act, Plaintiff must allege that he suffers from a “physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(A)(1); 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(A) (defining disability as “a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment”). The ADA contains a non-exhaustive list of “major life activities,” including “caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping and . . . working.” U.S.C. § 12102(2).