23-CV-03546 (DEH) (VF)
[…] Allied Universal Sec. Co., No. 21-CV-6425 (LDH) (LB), 2023 WL 2652280, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2023) (plaintiff's allegations that they attempted to contact defendant employer multiple times regarding a reasonable accommodation but received no response sufficed to state a claim).
Defendants contend that Plaintiff was lawfully terminated pursuant to Section 71 of the New York Civil Service Law, which vitiates any inference of discrimination. Defs.' Br. at 5. Section 71 provides that an employee who sustains an “occupational injury or disease . . . shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of duties of his or her position.” Id. Plaintiff submitted a copy of his termination letter to the Court, and it states that Plaintiff was dismissed “pursuant to § 71 of the Civil Service Law.”