Paul D. Staggs II, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] We disagree.
[¶19] The PPS, INDIANA CODE § 35-37-4-6, lists certain conditions under which evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible will be allowed in cases involving certain crimes against "protected persons." Shoda, 132 N.E.3d at 462. "Among the crimes to which the [PP]S applies are sex crimes under Indiana Code chapter 35-42-4, which includes child molesting." Id. A "protected person" is defined as including "a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age at the time of the offense but less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of trial." I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c)(1).
[¶20] The PPS also provides, in relevant part: (e) A statement or videotape that:
(1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person, as defined in subsection (c);
(2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly committed against the person; and
(3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence;
is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) if the requirements of subsection (f) are met.
(f) A statement or videotape described in subsection (e) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the
defendant's right to be present, all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing:
(A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and
(B) attended by the protected person in person or by using closed circuit television testimony as described in section 8(f) and 8(g) of this chapter;
that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.
(2) The protected person:
(A) testifies at the trial; or
(B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons:
(i) From the testimony of a provider, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person's testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate.I.C. § 35-37-4-6.