No. 84720. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] Plaintiff responded to the motion for summary judgment, Defendants replied to the response, and Plaintiff filed an argument to Defendants' reply. The trial court sustained Defendants' motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff appeals.
In its motion for summary judgment, Defendants contend Arlington is a private, for profit cemetery, and as such, it is not tax exempt. OKLA. CONST. art 10 § 6 provides, in pertinent part:
. . . all property used for . . . public cemeteries, . . . shall be exempt from taxation until otherwise provided by law.
Likewise, 68 O.S. 1991 § 2887[ 68-2887](6) provides:
The following property shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
. . . .
6. All property used for free public libraries, fee museums, public cemeteries, or free public schools;
. . . .
Defendants argue that neither Article 10 nor § 2887(6) exempts Plaintiff's personal property from taxation. Citing Independent School Dist. No. 9 v.