Opinion No. 09-14
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This provision is followed by requirements that locations of certain cemeteries be subject to the approval of the board of county commissioners of the county.

We believe this statement of public policy on cemeteries is applicable to help determine the powers of counties, although 8 O.S. 2001, § 182[ 8-182](c) exempts the provisions of chapter 7 of Title 8 from application to "municipal, religious, fraternal, rural community, township, state, county and nonprofit corporate cemeteries and free community burial grounds" and "cemeteries operated by charitable and eleemosynary institutions." Id.

As previously noted, when a county cemetery association is organized the obligation of counties to care for old township cemeteries is transferred from the county to such cemetery association. 8 O.S. 2001, § 141[ 8-141].