Stacy S. v. Superior Court (Los Angeles County Dept. of Children and Family Services)
[…] Counsel for Siarra also requested that mother not receive reunification services because she had not made reasonable efforts to treat the problems that led to the removal of Siarra’s siblings. Counsel noted that mother had entered and left several rehabilitation programs, and although mother completed one program nine years before, she still had not been able to stay sober.

The court denied mother reunification services pursuant to section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(10) and (b)(11).

Section 361.5, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶]

DISCUSSION

1. Jurisdictional findings.

Mother first contends the court’s order sustaining the petition must be set aside for lack of evidence. We review the court’s jurisdictional findings under the substantial evidence standard.