Recht Kornfield, P.C., Abraham V. Hutt, Andrew E. Ho, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] ¶ 28 We review agency determinations regarding questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Long v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue , 2012 COA 130, ¶ 7, 296 P.3d 329, 332. In cases involving review of a hearing officer's statutory analysis, we sit "in the same position as the district court." Id.
3. The Statutory Conditions Requiring the Immediate Revocation of a Person's Privilege to Drive
¶ 29 Section 42-2-125(1) specifies the conditions under which the Department "shall immediately revoke the license ... of any driver." Section 42-2-125(2) states: "Unless otherwise provided in this section, the period of revocation shall be not less than one year...."
¶ 30 Three of those conditions are relevant to this case. The Department will immediately revoke the license of a driver if one of the following occurs:
• The driver has been convicted of "an offense described in [the DUI statute] or [a DUI per se]. Except as provided in [the interlock statute], the period of revocation based upon this paragraph (b.5) shall be nine months." § 42-2-125(1)(b.5).
• The driver has "[b]een convicted of any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used." § 42-2-125(1)(c). (This subsection does not include a reference to the interlock statute.)
• The driver has "[b]een convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI and has two previous convictions of any of those offenses. The [D]epartment shall revoke the license of any driver for an indefinite period and only reissue it upon proof to the [D]epartment that the driver has completed a level II alcohol and drug education and treatment program certified by the office of behavioral health in the department of human services ... and that the driver has demonstrated knowledge of the laws and driving ability through the regular motor vehicle testing process. The [D]epartment shall not reissue the license in less than two years." § 42-2-125(1)(i). (This subsection also does not refer to the interlock statute.)
C. Rules of Statutory Interpretation
¶ 31 When interpreting the meaning of a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly's intent in drafting the statute. Jefferson Cnty.