Recht Kornfield, P.C., Abraham V. Hutt, Andrew E. Ho, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] ¶ 72 But subsection (1)(i) — revocations for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI, preceded by two previous convictions for the same conduct — and subsection (1)(b.5) — revocations for offenses described in section 42-4-1301(1)(a) and (2)(a) — have different revocation periods. Subsection (1)(i) states that "[t]he department shall not reissue the license in less than two years."
¶ 73 Subsection (1)(b.5) reads that, "[e]xcept as provided in section 42-2-132.5, the period of revocation based upon this paragraph (b.5) shall be nine months." Subsection (1)(b.5) is specifically addressed in section 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(II)(A), C.R.S. 2021, which states that designated first-time DUI and DUI per se offenders "may apply for an early reinstatement with an interlock-restricted license under the provisions of this section after the person's privilege to drive has been revoked for at least one month."
¶ 74 Section 42-2-132.5(4)(a)(I) is central to the licensee's contention in this case. It states that "[a] person whose privilege to drive has been revoked for one year or more because of a DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI conviction ... may apply for an early reinstatement with an interlock-restricted license under the provisions of this section after the person's privilege to drive has been revoked for one month...."
¶ 75 The legislature enacted this statute in 2012. Ch. 278, sec. 1, § 42-2-132.5, 2012 Colo. Sess. Laws 1477. As of 2012, all the statutes that I have described above worked together seamlessly.