Recht Kornfield, P.C., Abraham V. Hutt, Andrew E. Ho, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] In other words, the fact that the DUI conviction is for a felony rather than a misdemeanor is of no consequence to a DUI offender's ability to seek early reinstatement with an interlock-restricted license under the interlock statute.
¶ 45 Our interpretation of the interlock statute aligns with the General Assembly's intent that a person convicted of DUI may be granted the privilege to drive again if, through use of technology, she can be barred from driving if not sober. See § 42-2-126(1)(c) (providing that the purpose of the per se revocation statute is to "prevent the relicensing of a person until the [D]epartment is satisfied that the person's alcohol problem is under control and that the person no longer constitutes a safety hazard to other highway users"). The General Assembly reasonably could have sought to punish individuals who commit intentional felony vehicular offenses, such as use of a vehicle to aid and abet an armed robbery, differently than drivers convicted of DUI.