Recht Kornfield, P.C., Abraham V. Hutt, Andrew E. Ho, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] ¶ 65 Section 42-2-125, C.R.S. 2021, announces a general rule: the Department of Revenue must "immediately revoke" drivers' licenses in certain situations. Indeed, the statute is entitled "Mandatory revocation of license and permit." This case focuses on three of the situations described in section 42-2-125.
¶ 66 First, subsection (1)(c) requires the department to revoke the licenses of those who have "[b]een convicted of any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used." (Emphasis added).
¶ 67 Second, subsection (1)(i) mandates the department to revoke the licenses of those who have "[b]een convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI and ha[ve] two previous convictions of any of those offenses."
¶ 68 Subsection (1)(c) and subsection (1)(i) have been around for a long time. They were already on the books when title 42 was extensively amended in 1994. See Ch. 337, sec. 1, § 42-2-125, 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 2133.
¶ 69 The third subsection of 42-2-125, subsection (1)(b.5), mandates the department to revoke the licenses of those drivers who are "twenty-one years of age or older [who have] been convicted of an offense described in section 42-4-1301(1)(a) or (2)(a)[, C.R.S. 2021]." Section 42-4-1301 is the statute prohibiting driving under the influence and related offenses.
¶ 70 The legislature enacted subsection (1)(b.5) in 2008. See Ch. 221, sec. 2, § 42-2-125, 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 833. At that time, all the offenses described in section 42-4-1301(1)(a) and (2)(a) were misdemeanors. § 42-4-1301, C.R.S. 2008.
¶ 71 As part of the general rule requiring the department to revoke the licenses of drivers in certain situations, section 42-2-125 also sets out the length of the revocation period. Subsection (2) states that, "[u]nless otherwise provided in this section, the period of revocation shall be not less than one year...." (Emphasis added.) This one-year period applies to revocations under subsection (1)(c) — revocations when a motor vehicle has been used in the commission of any felony — because section 42-2-125 does not provide a different period for such revocations.