Recht Kornfield, P.C., Abraham V. Hutt, Andrew E. Ho, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] Sess. Laws 1477. As of 2012, all the statutes that I have described above worked together seamlessly. Convictions for DUI, DUI per se, and DWAI were misdemeanors, which did not fall within the coverage of felonies found in subsection (1)(c). So drivers who were convicted of such misdemeanor offenses were entitled to apply for interlock-restricted licenses under the provisions of section 42-2-132.5(4), subject to any limitations imposed by that statute.
¶ 76 Then, in 2015, the legislature added the crime of felony DUI to section 42-4-1301(1)(a). Ch. 262, sec. 1, § 42-4-1301, 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws 990. This statute now reads that "[d]riving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI; vehicular homicide ...; vehicular assault ...; or any combination thereof." § 42-4-1301(1)(a). Our supreme court held that the legislature intended to create a separate offense when it created the crime of felony DUI. Linnebur v.