People v. Dulac
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 3, 17. Completion of that deferred judgment nevertheless was not sufficient for the defendant to invoke section 16-22-113(1)(d).

¶ 14 Second, Dulac’s bifurcation of the phrase "deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication" is inconsistent with other statutory uses of that phrase. Elsewhere in SORA — including in the first clause of the sentence at issue — the phrase "deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication" is used as a unitary phrase encompassing both types of dispositions, with no distinction between the two. See § 16-22-113(1)(d) ("If the person was required to register due to being placed on a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication …."); § 16-22-102(3), C.R.S. 2023 (defining "conviction" to include "having received a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication"). Other statutes use the phrase in the same way.