People v. Dulac
[…] See § 19-2.5-903(4), C.R.S. 2023 ("Upon full compliance with the conditions of supervision [for a deferred adjudication] … the case [must be] dismissed with prejudice."); § 18-1.3-102(2) ("Upon full compliance with [the conditions of a deferred judgment and sentence] … the charge … shall be dismissed with prejudice."). But this statute, in another subsection, refers to dismissal of "the case" in the context of both. See § 16-22-113(1.3)(a) (requiring notice that court may discontinue duty to register when it "dismisses the case as a result of the person’s successful completion of the deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication"). And successful completion of a deferred judgment and sentence can result in dismissal of the case — such as when there are no other charges. See Carbajal, ¶¶ 9, 21 (dismissing case after successful completion of deferred judgment).