People v. Dulac
[…] Id. To accomplish this task, we begin with the language of the statute, giving the words and phrases their "plain and ordinary meaning" and reading them in context "according to the rules of grammar and common usage." Id. (citation omitted). We must also "interpret the statute as a whole and in the context of the entire statutory scheme, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts." Id. If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute as written and look no further. Cowen v. People, 2018 CO 96, ¶ 12, 431 P.3d 215.

B. Section 16-22-113(1)(d) Applies Only When the Case Has Been Dismissed

¶ 10 Dulac’s argument hinges on how the clauses of section 16-22-113(1)(d) are divided. As noted above, the statute permits the filing of a petition to deregister "after the successful completion of the deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication and dismissal of the case." Id. (emphasis added).