Stackhouse v. United States
[…] See Spaho v. United States Atty. Gen., 837 F.3d 1172, 1177 (11th Cir. 2016) (analyzing, postMathis, a recent version of Fla. Stat. § 893.13 that involves the same statutory structure as the statute's 1987 version but does not include “purchase” as an alternative element).

Stackhouse's two sale-of-cocaine convictions are proper predicates for his ACCA designation.

ii. First-degree Manslaughter Offense

In 1990, Stackhouse was convicted of first-degree manslaughter with intent, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(1). (Crim. Doc. # 99 at 15). A defendant, like Stackhouse, is guilty of this offense when “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” See N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(1). Because the ACCA is concerned with “violent felon[ies],” the term “physical force” in the force clause of the ACCA means “violent force,” that is, “force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v.