3:22-cv-00215
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Petitioner claims that the attorney representing him at sentencing rendered ineffective assistance of counsel because he failed to challenge Petitioner's designation as an Armed Career Criminal under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) (the “ACCA”). Petitioner contends the Government would not have been able to prove that his Tennessee aggravated assault conviction qualified as violent felony. (See Doc. No. 2).
At the time of the offense, the Tennessee aggravated assault statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102, provided:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13 101 and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or
(2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or
(b) A person commits aggravated assault who, being the parent or custodian of a child or the custodian of an adult, intentionally or knowingly fails or refuses to protect the child or adult from an aggravated assault as defined in subdivision (a)(1) or aggravated child abuse as defined in § 39-15402.
(c) A person commits aggravated assault who, after having been enjoined or restrained by an order, diversion or probation agreement of a court of competent jurisdiction from in any way causing or attempting to cause
bodily injury or in any way committing or attempting to commit an assault against an individual or individuals, intentionally or knowingly attempts to cause or causes bodily injury or commits or attempts to commit an assault against the individual or individuals.
(d) (1) Aggravated assault under subdivision (a)(1) or subsection (b) or (c) is a Class C felony. Aggravated assault under subdivision (a)(2) is a Class D felony. ..Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102 (2005).
Petitioner argues that the Court must presume that the “conviction rested on nothing more than the least of the acts criminalized,” which, in this case, is not a violent felony. (Petitioner's Memo., Doc. No. 2 (citing United States v.