St. Tammany Fed. Credit Union v. Torregano
[…] Torregano married at the time of that proceeding. Thus, there was no community property at issue at that time. Accordingly, the failure of the credit union to serve him with notice of the executory proceeding is wholly irrelevant to the issues raised by the filing of the motion to authorize garnishment of his salary.

Notably, Mr. Harrison does not dispute that he is married to Ms. Torregano or that they have a community property regime, nor does he dispute that his salary is properly classified as community property. Louisiana Civil Code Article 2363, pertaining to matrimonial regimes, states, in pertinent part, that "[a] separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime." Because the April 19, 2012 judgment was rendered before Mr. Harrison's marriage to Ms. Torregano, that debt was her separate obligation. However, La.