No. C-7482.
[…] Relator seeks a writ of seizure and sale pursuant to that judgment against assets belonging to the community existing between Mr. Perkins and his former wife, respondent. In order to meet due process requirements prior to seizing the property, relator filed a rule against respondent "to show cause why the seizure should not issue."
Respondent-wife was not a party to the original suit. She and her husband had separated prior to the suit.
Respondent objected that this was an improper use of summary proceedings. We disagree.
La. Code of Civil Procedure Article 2592 provides in part:
"Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of the following matters only:
(1) an incidental question arising in the course of litigation."
* * * * * *
The question raised by relator's rule to show cause is whether the judgment against the husband only can be used as a basis for a writ of seizure against community property of the husband and wife, now divorced. The trial court did not reach the merits of this issue.