MARK ST. REMY v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] As for how the accident occurred, the claim provides that he was working from a ladder "when the ladder fell out from under him causing him to sustain the injuries hereinafter . . ." [Cl affirm in support, exh B]. Attached to the motion was the Notice of Intention to File Claim which added some information, but also confused things somewhat on the building address. [Id., exh A]. The attachment added that St. Remy "was on the 8th floor in the /a mechanical room," but it also gave the address as "445 Lenox Road and /or 450 Clarkson Avenue."
In a personal injury suit, section 11 (b) of the Court of Claims requires that "[the] claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained. . . " The Court of Appeals has held that "[b]ecause suits against the State are allowed only by the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and in derogation of the common law, statutory requirements conditioning suit must be strictly construed . . ." Long v State of New York 7 NY3d 269, 276 (2006).