NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The bottom line is that a lawyer should not listen to one party’s confidential communications, and then turn around and represent an adverse party. Sheppard’s showing in connection with its anti-SLAPP motion did not take Sheppard out of this scenario.
II. The Demurrer
As noted above, Sheppard filed a demurrer to SMDC’s complaint on the ground that SMDC did not allege that it had complied with section 1714.10. The trial court overruled Sheppard’s demurrer. Sheppard contends the trial court should have sustained its demurrer in accord with section 1714.10. We disagree.
Section 1714.10, subdivision (a), provides that “[n]o cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint . . . unless the court enters an order allowing the [cause of action] to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the [cause of action] has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.” Section 1714.10, subdivision (c), provides an exception: “This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney . . . where . . . the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff . . . .”
B. The Cause of Action Was Exempt
We agree with the trial court that SMDC’s cause of action for a breach of the duty of loyalty against Sheppard alleges a breach of an independent legal duty owed by Sheppard to SMDC, and is not, at its most fundamental level, based on a “conspiracy.”