Western Conference of Original Free Will Baptists of N.C. v. Creech, 256 N.C. 128, 140, 123 S.E.2d 619, 627 (1962).
[…] John Church is owned by its trustees, as evidenced by the 1923 deed. Additionally, Bishop Brown seeks redress for emotional distress that has resulted from the property dispute. Because this case involves a dispute over property rights, we conclude the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction and did not err by denying Defendants' motion to dismiss.
IV.
In their last assignment of error, Defendants contend the trial court erred by finding them personally liable for damages. Defendants cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 61-1(b) (2005) for support.
Section 61-1(b) of our General Statutes provides "[a] person serving as a trustee . . . of a religious society shall be immune individually from civil liability for monetary damages, except to the extent covered by insurance, for any act or failure to act arising out of this service," with five listed exceptions. Id.
Although Defendants contend that they were acting as trustees of Christian Holiness Church of God, Inc., in trying to remove Bishop Brown and take over St.