CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-00113-GNS
[…] In light of the Court's determination that SCC has failed to state a Bivens claim against Feith, it is unnecessary to consider the defense of qualified immunity.
B. United States' Motion to Dismiss
In the Complaint, SCC seeks a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief against the DOE. (Compl. ¶¶ 156-170). In moving to dismiss SCC's claims, the DOE maintains that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over SCC's claims and that SCC has failed to state a claim against the DOE. (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 9-14, 18-19, DN 35-1).
The Court must also be mindful of 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) which provides that "no . . . injunction . . . shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control and nothing herein shall be construed to except litigation arising out of activities under this part from the application of sections 509, 517, 547, and 2679 of Title 28 . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). But see Calise Beauty Sch., Inc. v.