CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-00113-GNS
[…] Congress has provided a comprehensive statutory scheme for addressing claims under the HEA and provided no private right of action or judicial review outside of the APA.Id. at 809. On that basis, the court dismissed the claims against the individual defendants. See id.
The reasoning of LaMarca applies to the present case. While the case sub judice involves the Perkins Loan program rather than the Pell Grants program at issue in LaMarca, both federal loan programs are governed by the same general administrative regulations found in 34 C.F.R. Part 668. See 34 C.F.R. § 668.1 ("This part establishes general rules that apply to an institution that participates in any student financial assistance program authorized by Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (Title IV, HEA program)."); 34 C.F.R. § 668.1(c)(1), (10) (stating that the general regulations applicable to the Title IV, HEA programs apply to federal loan programs including "[t]he Federal Pell Grant Program"; and "[t]he Federal Perkins Loan Program . . . .").