CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-00113-GNS
[…] Until it ceased operations in July 2016, SCC was a private college located in central Kentucky accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges ("SACS"). (Compl. ¶ 14). During the relevant time period, SCC was provisionally certified to participate in relevant federal student aid ("FSA") programs under Title IV of the Higher Education Act ("HEA"), 20 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. (Compl. ¶ 16).
In January 2012, SCC entered into a Program Participation Agreement ("2012 PPA") with the DOE. (Compl. ¶ 21). The 2012 PPA incorporated the then-current version of 34 C.F.R. § 600.20 in a "Substantial Changes Provision." (Compl. ¶¶ 22-25). Both the 2012 PPA and 34 C.F.R. § 600.20 required SCC to obtain the Secretary's approval to "[a]dd a location at which the institution offers or will offer 50 percent or more of an educational program . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 600.20(c)(1) (2012).
As a requirement of its participation in the Federal Perkins Loan program, SCC had to complete a PPA. See 34 C.F.R. § 674.8.
This language is significant in light of the current version of Section 600.20, which requires SCC to obtain the Secretary's approval to "[a]dd an educational program or a location at which the institution offers or will offer 50 percent or more of an educational program . . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 600.20(c)(1) (emphasis added). The Program Participation Agreement that the parties entered into in 2016 ("2016 PPA") contains the same requirement. (Compl. ¶ 151).