St. Andrews Invs. Co. v. The Estate of Valdez
[…] Id. at 407. We may not substitute our own judgment for that of the factfinder or pass upon the credibility of witnesses. Id.

B. The Redemption Price

The Tax Code provides that the redemption price for property that is sold at a tax sale includes the following: (1) "the amount the purchaser bid for the property," (2) "the amount of the deed recording fee," and (3) "the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property." Tax § 34.21(a). Additionally, the person redeeming the property must pay "a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total" when "the property is redeemed during the first year of the redemption period." Id.

St. Andrews's complaints regarding the calculation of the redemption price are divided into two categories. First, St. Andrews argues that the reimbursements for tax payments that were awarded by the trial court were inflated. Second, St.