No. 2006-CA-000305-MR AND No. 2006-CA-000458-MR.
[…] Moreover, it is our responsibility to insure that the circuit court correctly determined that the KBTA's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence is evidence taken by itself or as a whole that "has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men." Commonwealth, Cabinet for Human Resources v. Bridewell, 62 S.W.3d 370, 373 (Ky. 2001). If the KBTA's decision is supported by substantial evidence and if it applied the correct law, then we must affirm.
According to KRS 13B.150(2), we may reverse the KBTA's final order, in whole or in part, if we find that the order is "(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; (e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing; (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law."
Section 170 of the Kentucky Constitution provides in part: