S.S. v. E.S.
[…] During the hearing, Husband's attorney made a Motion in Limine arguing that the Statute of Frauds applied to the e-mail exchange between Husband and Wife. Wife objected arguing that this defense was waived when it was not pled in the Answer. The Court deferred its ruling until after the hearing. The Motion in Limine will be addressed in this Order.

JURISDICTION AND LEGAL STANDARD

Under 13 Del. C. § 507(a), this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over "any issues resulting from the construction, reformation, enforcement or rescission of an agreement," incident to a marriage, separation, or divorce. As the LLC, which is the subject of the alleged contract, was marital property included in the Ancillary Order, subject to the subsequent 2019 Stipulation, this Court has jurisdiction.