Srour v. Bd. of Tr. of the Sephardic Congregation
[…] Pursuant to the Not-for-profit Corporation Law § 621, non-profit corporations are required to keep complete books and records of account and minutes of the proceedings of its members, board and executive committee. Non-profit corporations must also keep a list or record containing the names and addresses of all members at the office of the corporation (N-PCL § 621). Members of a non-profit corporation are entitled to inspect "minutes of the proceedings of its members and [the] list or record of members and to make extracts therefrom" upon at least five days written demand and the showing of a proper good faith purpose for doing so ( id.).

The Congregation has been referred to variously in papers submitted to this court as "a non-profit corporation" and "a non-profit religious corporation."