Srour v. Bd. of Tr. of the Sephardic Congregation
[…] The Congregation has been referred to variously in papers submitted to this court as "a non-profit corporation" and "a non-profit religious corporation." The court notes that pursuant to Religious Corporation Law ("RCL") § 2-a, the RCL applies "to every corporation heretofore or hereafter formed under this chapter." In regard to the applicability of the N-PCL and the RCL to religious organizations, RCL § 2-b states that "[t]he not-for-profit corporation law applies to every corporation to which this chapter applies provided that (a) if any provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts with any provision of [the RCL], the provision [of the RCL] shall prevail. . . ." Further, RCL § 2-b (c) enumerates a number of provisions of the not-for-profit law that shall not apply to religious corporations.