Srour v. Bd. of Tr. of the Sephardic Congregation
[…] Plaintiff is simply trying to enforce his secular rights as a member, using the church's own criteria of membership and the pastor's own admission that plaintiff has not been expelled as a member"]; Islamic Center of Harrison, Inc. v. Islamic Science Foundation, Inc., 262 AD2d 362, 363, lv denied 94 NY2d 752 [affirming Supreme Court's finding that "the individual plaintiffs were members, under both the by-laws of [the Islamic Cultural Center of New York] and the alternative definition of members [contained] in Religious Corporations Law § 195 which is based upon attendance and contributions"]).

The court notes that pursuant to Religious Corporation Law (RCL) § 195 "[a]t a corporate meeting of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable the following persons, and no others, shall be qualified voters, to wit: All persons who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs, or who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during the year preceding such meeting. . . ."

In the instant case, the gravamen of plaintiffs' complaint concerns the amendment by the Board of Trustees of by-laws pertaining to the criteria for membership in the Congregation and the voting rights related thereto.