Case # 19-10285 Adversary Proceeding # 20-01004
[…] (4) The enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit[.]
Together, these sections appear on their face to authorize the Court to enjoin the Defendant from taking any action this Court finds to be a violation of § 525(a). The Defendant is resolute, however, in her position that these Bankruptcy Code sections are insufficient to defeat the sovereign immunity she has from injunctive relief under nonbankruptcy law, namely § 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act (doc. # 11, pp. 10-14). That statute provides, in relevant part:
(b) Powers of Administrator. In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this Act the Administrator may—
15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1).(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no ... injunction ... or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property[.]