holding that this section "specifically empowers the Claims Court generally to grant injunctive relief" against the SBA
[…] As we have said, in dismissing Cavalier's complaint, Judge Mayer relied on his earlier holding in Speco that, once the SBA declines to issue a COC, the contracting officer is precluded from awarding the contract to the disappointed bidder. On that view, the action sought to be enjoined is that of the SBA, and in the light of the anti-injunction provision of the Small Business Act a necessary concomitant is that the Claims Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain the suit. According to Speco, where the SBA has finally determined that a bidder is not responsible and refuses to issue a COC:
15 U.S.C. § 634(b) (1982) states in pertinent part as follows:
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator [of the Small Business Administration] may —
(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property . . . . [Emphasis added.]
the contracting officer is thereby disabled from awarding it the contract.