C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] See § 44-5-13.11 (requiring that the property be "encumbered by a covenant recorded in the land records in favor of a governmental unit or Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation restricting either or both the rents that may be charged to tenants of the property or the incomes of the occupants of the property"). This goal mirrors the goal of Congress as reflected in 12 U.S.C. § 1715l, entitled "Housing for moderate income and displaced families, " which provides for the HUD mortgage insurance program that was utilized by Plaintiff in its rehabilitation of Woodland Manor. See 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(a) (noting that "[t]his section is designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families"). Despite the varied language of these two statutes' titles that indicate applicability to low-income housing, see § 44-5-13.11, and moderate income families, see 12 U.S.C. § 1715l, both statutes are intended to promote the availability of low-income housing.