C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] For this reason, the definition found in 24 C.F.R. § 574.3 is inapplicable to the instant case.
Similarly, to the extent there is any reliance on the similar definition found in "Alterations of existing housing facilities, " 24 C.F.R. § 8.23, that provision also does not further the purpose of providing low-income housing options. That definition is administered by HUD's Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity and relates to the applicability of certain accessibility requirements. See 24 C.F.R. § 8.23 (noting that, if "the cost of the alterations is 75 percent or more of the replacement cost of the completed facility, then the [accessibility requirements] of § 8.22 shall apply").