C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] See § 23-27.3-120.4. Here, Defendant contends that Plaintiff's work was so minimal and cosmetic in nature that no occupancy permit was required. Further, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's rehabilitation does not fall within the scope of § 23-27.3-120.2 because there was no evidence that the building was ever unoccupied. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o building or structure subsequently enlarged, extended, or altered . . . shall be occupied or used until the certificate has been issued by the building official." § 23-27.3-120.2.
Defendant's arguments that the first prong of § 44-5-13.11 was not satisfied fail for two reasons. First, a separate statute, § 23-27.3-120.3, provides that certificates of use or occupancy shall be issued "[u]pon written request from the owner of an existing building . . . provided there are no violations of law or orders of the building official or the fire official pending, and it is established after inspection and investigation that the alleged use of the building has heretofore existed." Pursuant to § 23-27.3-120.3, occupants are not required to vacate existing buildings, and there is no requirement that there be recent substantial alterations to the property. Second, there is no dispute that occupancy permits were actually issued by the building official upon Plaintiffs request.
Sec. 23-27.3-120.3 provides that "[n]othing in this [State Building Code] shall require the removal, alteration, or abandonment of, or prevent the continuance of the use and occupancy of, a lawfully existing building, unless the use is deemed to endanger public safety and welfare." Id
In analyzing statutory language, this Court is bound to "interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings" when the language is clear and unambiguous.