C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] See Def.'s Post-Trial Mem. at 5-6; see also Joint Exs. 30-31. These two definitions are identical: "Substantial rehabilitation means rehabilitation that involves costs in excess of 75 percent of the value of the building after rehabilitation." Joint Ex. 30, at 8; 24 C.F.R. § 574.3. Additionally, that definition is also similar, although not identical, to the definition of "substantial alteration" found in a separate regulatory provision entitled "Alterations of existing housing facilities." See 24 C.F.R. § 8.23 (2012) (defining substantial alteration as "alterations . . . undertaken to a project. . . [where] the cost of the alterations is 75 percent or more of the replacement cost of the completed facility").
In addition to being introduced at trial as Joint Ex. 30, the Glossary of HUD's Community and Planning Development Terms can be found at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src'/program_offices/comm_planning/library/glossary.