C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] Joint Statement of Undisputed Facts ¶ 21; Joint Ex. 21.
On August 13, 2008, at Plaintiff's request, the Town of Coventry issued Certificates of Occupancy for the various buildings in Woodland Manor. Joint Statement of Undisputed Facts ¶ 10; Joint Ex. 10. On January 13, 2009, Plaintiff executed its Annual Return and filed the same with the Town of Coventry's Tax Assessor seeking to invoke the provisions of § 44-5-13.11. Joint Statement of Undisputed Facts ¶ 11; Joint Ex. 11. That statute provides as follows:
Any residential property that has been issued an occupancy permit on or after January 1, 1995, after substantial rehabilitation as defined by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and is encumbered by a covenant recorded in the land records in favor of a governmental unit or Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation restricting either or both the rents that may be charged to tenants of the property or the incomes of the occupants of the property, is subject to a tax that equals eight percent (8%) of the property's previous years' gross scheduled rental income or a lesser percentage as determined by each municipality.§ 44-5-13.11 (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that assessment of Woodland Manor's taxes under § 44-5-13.11 would have significantly decreased Plaintiff's tax burden.