C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] Having determined that both § 44-5-13.11 and 12 U.S.C. § 1715l seek to encourage private entities to rehabilitate property that will ultimately provide low-income housing options, this Court must now examine the purpose and intent of each of the conflicting definitions presented by the parties. The latter two definitions, that could form the basis of the 75% rule espoused by Defendant, are readily distinguishable from the intent and purpose of the state and federal statutory schemes to provide low-income housing options. First, Defendant's reliance on a definition within 24 C.F.R. § 574, entitled "Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS, " is wholly misplaced. This regulatory framework was authorized under the AIDS Housing Opportunity Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 12901 et seq., whose stated purpose is "to provide States and localities with the resources and incentives to devise long-term comprehensive strategies for meeting the housing needs of persons with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome and families of such persons." 42 U.S.C. § 12901. Based on this expressly stated purpose, the regulatory definition of "substantial rehabilitation" arising under this Act is wholly irrelevant to the factual circumstances underlying this case or to the purpose of encouraging private entities to rehabilitate property that will