C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] Id
In analyzing statutory language, this Court is bound to "interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings" when the language is clear and unambiguous. Ryan, 11 A.3d at 70-71 (quoting Accent Store Design, 674 A.2d at 1226 (quotation omitted)). Here, the first prong of § 44-5-13.11 requires that the "residential property . . . has been issued an occupancy permit on or after January 1, 1995." This language is clear and unambiguous in that it requires only that an occupancy permit has been issued on or after a certain date.