C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] In her Post-Trial Memorandum, Defendant states that the definition of "substantial rehabilitation" used by the Tax Assessor derives from HUD's Office of Community Planning and Development's online Glossary of Terms, as well as a regulatory provision entitled "Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS, " codified at 24 C.F.R. § 574.3 (2012). See Def.'s Post-Trial Mem. at 5-6; see also Joint Exs. 30-31. These two definitions are identical: "Substantial rehabilitation means rehabilitation that involves costs in excess of 75 percent of the value of the building after rehabilitation." Joint Ex. 30, at 8; 24 C.F.R. § 574.3. Additionally, that definition is also similar, although not identical, to the definition of "substantial alteration" found in a separate regulatory provision entitled "Alterations of existing housing facilities."