C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] Due to the statute's ambiguity and the conflicting definitions presented by the parties, this Court is tasked with engaging in statutory construction "in a manner that will [not] defeat [the statute's] underlying purpose." Arnold, 822 A.2d at 169 (citing Pier House Inn, Inc., 812 A.2d at 804). Reviewing § 44-5-13.11, entitled "Qualifying low-income housing – Assessment and taxation, " in its entirety, it is evident that the purpose of the statute is to encourage private entities to rehabilitate property that will ultimately provide low-income housing options. See § 44-5-13.11 (requiring that the property be "encumbered by a covenant recorded in the land records in favor of a governmental unit or Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation restricting either or both the rents that may be charged to tenants of the property or the incomes of the occupants of the property"). This goal mirrors the goal of Congress as reflected in 12 U.S.C. § 1715l, entitled "Housing for moderate income and displaced families, " which provides for the HUD mortgage insurance program that was utilized by Plaintiff in its rehabilitation of Woodland Manor.