C.A. KC 2010-0038
[…] See § 44-5-13.11. The third element is not in dispute. This Court will, however, address each of the first two elements seriatim.
A
Certificates of Occupancy
Defendant maintains that Plaintiff's minimal rehabilitation of the property did not require issuance of any occupancy permit and, therefore, Plaintiff fails to satisfy the first prong of § 44-5-3.11. Plaintiff disagrees. The first prong of § 44-5-13.11 specifically states that the reduced tax rate is applicable only to "residential property that has been issued an occupancy permit on or after January 1, 1995." § 44-5-13.11.
Various state statutory provisions identify when an occupancy permit is required.