C.A. No. PC-2015-4751 C.A. No. PC-2016-4780 C.A. No. PC-2017-2375 C.A. No. PC-2017-4880 C.A. No. PC-2018-7366 C.A. No. PC-2019-7251 C.A. No. PC-2019-10189
[…] They state that the appeals to the Tax Assessor did not provide the information required in the statutorily mandated form set forth in § 44-5-26(b). Furthermore, Defendants state that Plaintiff failed to file an appeal to the Tax Assessor for tax years 2015 and 2017 as well as an appeal with the Tax Board of Review for those years. Lastly, Defendants contend that Plaintiff prematurely filed its appeals with the Superior Court.
Upon review of the 2015 and 2018 notices of intention, the Court finds that they were timely filed by the Plaintiff. Pursuant to § 44-5-15, "[t[he notice of intention to bring in an account is deemed to have been filed with the assessors if the notice is sent to them by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, postmarked before 12:00 A.M. midnight of the last day on which the notice may be filed." January 31st is the deadline under § 44-5-15. Plaintiff's 2015 notice of intention was sent to the Assessor by certified mail on January 30, 2015. Plaintiff's 2018 notice of intention was sent to the Assessor by certified mail on January 31, 2018.