C.A. No. PC-2015-4751 C.A. No. PC-2016-4780 C.A. No. PC-2017-2375 C.A. No. PC-2017-4880 C.A. No. PC-2018-7366 C.A. No. PC-2019-7251 C.A. No. PC-2019-10189
[…] Section 44-5-31 states, "[i]f the taxpayer has not filed an account, and if on the trial of the petition, either with or without a jury, it appears: . . . (2) That the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part, the court shall give judgment . . . ." Section 44-5-26(c) states, if a "person has not filed an account, or filed an appeal first within the local tax board of review, that person shall not have the benefit of the remedy . . . unless . . . (2) the tax assessed is illegal in whole or in part . . . ." Section 44-5-27 states, "[a] taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment . . . is not required to file an appeal with the local assessor."
In CIC-Newport Associates v.