C.A. No. PC-2015-4751 C.A. No. PC-2016-4780 C.A. No. PC-2017-2375 C.A. No. PC-2017-4880 C.A. No. PC-2018-7366 C.A. No. PC-2019-7251 C.A. No. PC-2019-10189
[…] Moreover, Defendants contend that Plaintiff's "Permission to Occupy" is a financing document used to ensure that the property has been approved for use by subsidized means as a condition of financing. When viewed in conjunction with the State Building Code, Defendants argue that "occupancy permit" more appropriately refers to a "Certificate of Occupancy" rather than the "Permission to Occupy."
Defendants' contention that a "Certificate of Occupancy" is the only occupancy permit that satisfies the requirement is flawed for several reasons. First, § 44-5-13.11 provides that "[a]ny residential property that has been issued an occupancy permit on or after January 1, 1995 . . .," along with satisfying the other two requirements, "is subject to a tax that equals eight percent (8%) of the property's previous years' gross scheduled rental income or a lesser percentage as determined by each municipality." Section 44-5-13.11 merely requires an occupancy permit without further describing what qualifies as an occupancy permit, nor is there any Rhode Island case law that aids in this Court's interpretation.