C.A. No. PC-2015-4751 C.A. No. PC-2016-4780 C.A. No. PC-2017-2375 C.A. No. PC-2017-4880 C.A. No. PC-2018-7366 C.A. No. PC-2019-7251 C.A. No. PC-2019-10189
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 5-6. Therefore, not only does Plaintiff's Complaint sufficiently allege an illegal tax, but Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment's arguments also specifically advance illegal tax claims. As a result, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the illegal tax claim contained in the 2015 Complaint.
B
2015 and 2019 Complaints' Named Defendant
Defendants argue that Plaintiff named the wrong defendant in the Superior Court Complaints for tax years 2015 and 2019. Section 44-5-26 requires that the complaint name "the assessors of taxes of the city or town in office at the time the petition is filed." Defendants argue that Plaintiff named Arthur Bouchard as the defendant even though the Affidavit shows that Mr. Bouchard was not the Tax Assessor at the time the 2015 and 2019 Complaints were filed.