4:19-CV-04030-VLD
[…] Id. To the contrary, the court qualified its holding in Gutierrez by referring to its earlier statement in Beltran v. Astrue, 700 F.3d 386 (9th Cir. 2012).
We assess the 25,000 nationwide figure in the context of "several regions of the country." See, Beltran, 700 F.3d at 390 (holding that the national job figure cannot stand alone and must be considered in light of the fact that it represents jobs in several regions). At the same time, we also assess whether the national jobs are significant in light of 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b), which states that "isolated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where [a claimant lives] are not considered work which exists in the national economy."Gutierrez, 740 F.3d at 528-29. Nevertheless, the Gutierrez court found that 25,000 jobs which existed "nationally" was sufficient to satisfy the Commissioner's duty to locate jobs in a "significant" number which the claimant was capable of performing as required by statute. Id. at 529.