Smith v. Saul
[…] However, given the parties' earlier briefing on these issues, the Court will rule without waiting for a response. See LR 7(e).

For the following reasons, the Court overrules claimant's objections (Doc. 18), accepts Judge Roberts' R&R without modification (Doc. 17), and affirms the decision of the Commissioner.

II. APPLICABLE STANDARDS

A. Judicial Review of the Commissioner's Decision

The Commissioner's decision must be affirmed "if it is supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole." Pelkey v. Barnhart, 433 F.3d 575, 577 (8th Cir. 2006); see 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("The findings of the Commissioner . . . as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . .."). "Substantial evidence is less than a preponderance, but enough that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 645 (8th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted).